Home / Industry / Awards / 32nd Annual Stellar Awards (2017) : See the Full Winners List | @TheStellars
Stellar Gospel Music Awards
Stellar Gospel Music Awards

32nd Annual Stellar Awards (2017) : See the Full Winners List | @TheStellars

CENTRAL CITY PRODUCTIONS 2017 STELLAR AWARDS returned to the LAS VEGAS ORLEANS ARENA on SATURDAY, MARCH 25th, 2017. The telecast will be aired on TV ONE  on SUNDAY, APRIL 9th, 2017 at 7p (ET) encoring at 7pm and 9pm. Between April 4 and May 4, 2017, the event will air in national syndication on 170 TV stations in over 150 markets around the country. 

The event was hosted by Stellar Awards Winners ERICA CAMPBELL and ANTHONY BROWN.  Find the list of winners by category below and on the website at StellarTV.com/nominations/

Follow The Stellar Awards on social media @TheStellars: 
Twitter: @TheStellars
Instagram: @TheStellars
Facebook: @TheStellars

(1) ARTIST OF THE YEAR

WINNER: TAMELA MANN, ONE WAY, TILLY MANN

  • JEKALYN CARR, THE LIFE PROJECT, LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/eONE MUSIC
  • KIRK FRANKLIN, LOSING MY RELIGION, FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
  • WILLIAM MCDOWELL, SOUNDS OF REVIVAL, DELIVERY ROOM MUSIC/ eONE MUSIC

(2) SONG OF THE YEAR

WINNER: TRAVIS GREENE, MADE A WAYTHE HILL (TRAVIS GREENE), RCA INSPIRATION

  • ALLUNDRIA CARR & ALLEN CARR, YOU’RE BIGGERTHE LIFE PROJECT (JEKALYN CARR), LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/eONE MUSIC
  • KIRK FRANKLIN, GOD PROVIDESONE WAY (TAMELA MANN), TILLY MANN
  • DAVID BLOOM – DAVID BLOOM PUBLISHING BMI, CORTEZ VAUGHN – VAUJOH RECORDS ASCAP, PHONTANE DEMOND REED – DEMOND REED MUSIC BMI & JJ HAIRSTON – YELLOWBOY MUSIC ASCAP, YOU DESERVE IT – YOU DESERVE IT – SINGLE (JJ HAIRSTON & YOUTHFUL PRAISE), JAMESTOWN MUSIC/ eONE MUSIC

 

(3) MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

WINNER: TRAVIS GREENE, THE HILL, RCA INSPIRATION

  • TODD DULANEY, A WORSHIPPER’S HEART, eONE MUSIC
  • DONNIE MCCLURKIN, THE JOURNEY (LIVE), RCA INSPIRATION
  • HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC

(4) ALBERTINA WALKER FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

WINNER: TAMELA MANN, ONE WAY, TILLY MANN

  • BRI (BRIANA BABINEAUX), KEYS TO MY HEART, MARQUIS BOONE/TYSCOT RECORDS
  • SHIRLEY CAESAR, FILL THIS HOUSE, LIGHT RECORDS/ eONE MUSIC
  • JEKALYN CARR, THE LIFE PROJECT, LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/ eONE MUSIC

 

(5) GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR

WINNER: MYRON BUTLER & LEVI, ON PURPOSE, MOTOWN GOSPEL

  • LIVRE’, TRIBE OF JOSHUA, GLORY 2 GLORY/RAL A SONY COMPANY
  • VIRTUE, FEARLESS, MIXED BAG ENTERTAINMENT
  • BRYAN ANDREW WILSON FT. RODERICK GILES & GRACE, OVERFLOW, BRYAN’S SONGS/CE MUSIC/MRI/SONY RED

 

(6) NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR

WINNER: BRI (BRIANA BABINEAUX), KEYS TO MY HEART, MARQUIS BOONE/TYSCOT RECORDS

  • ENON TABERNACLE, DR. ALYN E. WALLER PRESENTS ENON TABERNACLE – THE EXPERIENCE, ENON MUSIC GROUP
  • LIVRE’, TRIBE OF JOSHUA, GLORY 2 GLORY/RAL A SONY COMPANY
  • DEBORAH JOY WINANS, GREENLEAF SOUNDTRACK, MALACO RECORDS

 

(7) CD OF THE YEAR

WINNER: THE HILL, TRAVIS GREENE, RCA INSPIRATION

  • A WORSHIPPER’S HEART, TODD DULANEY, eONE MUSIC
  • LOSING MY RELIGION, KIRK FRANKLIN, FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
  • ONE WAY, TAMELA MANN, TILLY MANN

 

(8) CHOIR OF THE YEAR

WINNER: HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC

  • CHARLES BUTLER & TRINITY, MAKE IT, ANOINTED SOUNDS/ eONE MUSIC
  • CHICAGO MASS CHOIR, WE GIVE YOU PRAISE, NEW HAVEN RECORDS
  • ENON TABERNACLE, DR. ALYN E. WALLER PRESENTS ENON TABERNACLE – THE EXPERIENCE, ENON MUSIC GROUP

 

(9) PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

WINNER: MYRON BUTLER, TAMELA MANN, KIRK FRANKLIN, TIMBERLAND, ERIC DAWKINS, KING LOGAN, SHAUN MARTIN & DAVID MANN, ONE WAY (TAMELA MANN), TILLY MANN

  • KIRK FRANKLIN, RON HILL, MONICA COATES, SHAUN MARTIN & MAX STARK, LOSING MY RELIGION (KIRK FRANKLIN), FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
  • GEO BIVINS, TRAVIS GREENE & VICTOR NAVEJAR, THE HILL (TRAVIS GREENE), RCA INSPIRATION
  • DONALD LAWRENCE FOR QUIET WATER ENTERTAINMENT & HEZEKIAH WALKER FOR HEZHOUSE ENTERTAINMENT, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER (HEZEKIAH WALKER), AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC

 

(10) CONTEMPORARY GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR

WINNER: MYRON BUTLER & LEVI, ON PURPOSE, MOTOWN GOSPEL

  • GI, PRAY AND DON’T WORRY EP, BGA MUSIC GROUP
  • LIVRE’, TRIBE OF JOSHUA, GLORY 2 GLORY/RAL A SONY COMPANY
  • VIRTUE, FEARLESS, MIXED BAG ENTERTAINMENT

 

 

(12) CONTEMPORARY MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

WINNER: TRAVIS GREENE, THE HILL, RCA INSPIRATION

  • CHARLES JENKINS, THINK ABOUT THESE THINGS, INSPIRED PEOPLE
  • JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS, SESSIONS, eONE MUSIC
  • HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC

 

(13) TRADITIONAL MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

WINNER: DONNIE MCCLURKIN, THE JOURNEY (LIVE), RCA INSPIRATION

  • REV. LUTHER BARNES, THE FAVOR OF GOD, SHANACHIE ENTERTAINMENT
  • FRED HAMMOND, WORSHIP JOURNAL LIVE, RCA INSPIRATION
  • BRYAN ANDREW WILSON, OVERFLOW, BRYAN’S SONGS/CE MUSIC/MRI/SONY RED

                 
(14) CONTEMPORARY FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

WINNER: BRI (BRIANA BABINEAUX), KEYS TO MY HEART, MARQUIS BOONE/TYSCOT RECORDS

  • LATICE CRAWFORD, DIARY OF A CHURCH GIRL, LATICE CRAWFORD MUSIC
  • JANICE GAINES, GREATEST LIFE EVER, MOTOWN GOSPEL
  • TIFF JOY, TIFF JOY, WALWAY ENTERTAINMENT/TYSCOT RECORDS

 

(15) TRADITIONAL FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

WINNER: TAMELA MANN, ONE WAY, TILLY MANN

  • LEMMIE BATTLES, WE GIVE YOU PRAISE, NEW HAVEN RECORDS
  • SHIRLEY CAESAR, FILL THIS HOUSE, LIGHT RECORDS/ eONE MUSIC
  • JEKALYN CARR, THE LIFE PROJECT, LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/ eONE MUSIC

 

(16) CONTEMPORARY CD OF THE YEAR

WINNER: THE HILL, TRAVIS GREENE, RCA INSPIRATION

  • A WORSHIPPER’S HEART, TODD DULANEY, eONE MUSIC
  • LOSING MY RELIGION, KIRK FRANKLIN, FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
  • MASTERPIECE, DEITRICK HADDON, eONE MUSIC

 

(17) TRADITIONAL CD OF THE YEAR

WINNER: ONE WAY, TAMELA MANN, TILLY MANN

  • FILL THIS HOUSE, SHIRLEY CAESAR, LIGHT RECORDS/ eONE MUSIC
  • WE GIVE YOU PRAISE, CHICAGO MASS CHOIR, NEW HAVEN RECORDS
  • WORSHIP JOURNAL LIVE, FRED HAMMOND, RCA INSPIRATION

 

(18) URBAN/INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

WINNER: GOD PROVIDES – ONE WAY, TAMELA MANN, TILLY MANN

  • THE ANTHEM – A WORSHIPPER’S HEART, TODD DULANEY, eONE MUSIC
  • YOU DESERVE IT (SINGLE), JJ HAIRSTON & YOUTHFUL PRAISE, JAMESTOWN MUSIC/ eONE MUSIC
  • BETTER – AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC

 

(!9) MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

WINNER: ROCK JACOBS, WANNA BE HAPPY – LOSING MY RELIGION (KIRK FRANKLIN), FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS

  • WILL THOMAS OF SPACE CHERRY FILMS, INTENTIONAL – THE HILL (TRAVIS GREENE), RCA INSPIRATION
  • DEREK BLANKS, THE WAY THAT YOU LOVE ME– SESSIONS (JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS), eONE MUSIC
  • MARK CLEMENT, BETTER – AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER (HEZEKIAH WALKER), AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC

 

(20) TRADITIONAL CHOIR OF THE YEAR

WINNER: CHICAGO MASS CHOIR, WE GIVE YOU PRAISE, NEW HAVEN RECORDS

  • REV. LUTHER BARNES & THE RESTORATION WORSHIP CENTER CHOIR, THE FAVOR OF GOD, SHANACHIE ENTERTAINMENT CORP
  • ENON TABERNACLE, DR. ALYN E. WALLER PRESENTS ENON TABERNACLE – THE EXPERIENCE, ENON MUSIC GROUP
  • HOWARD GOSPEL CHOIR OF HOWARD UNIVERSITY, GLORIOUS GOD, HOWARD GOSPEL CHOIR

 

 
(21) CONTEMPORARY CHOIR OF THE YEAR

WINNER: HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, AZUSA INC./eONE MUSIC

  • CHARLES BUTLER & TRINITY, MAKE IT, ANOINTED SOUNDS/eONE MUSIC
  • BISHOP ANDREW MERRITT & STARLIGHT GATE MASS CHOIR, SATURATE US, BAJADA RECORDS
  • SOUNDS OF BLACKNESS FEATURING HSRA, ROYALTY, SOUNDS OF BLACKNESS/ATOMIC K RECORDS

 

(23) SPECIAL EVENT CD OF THE YEAR

WINNER: WOW GOSPEL 2016, VARIOUS ARTISTS, RCA INSPIRATION

  • GLORIOUS GOD, HOWARD GOSPEL CHOIR OF HOWARD UNIVERSITY, HOWARD GOSPEL CHOIR
  • ROYALTY, SOUNDS OF BLACKNESS FEATURING HSRA, SOUNDS OF BLACKNESS/ATOMIC K RECORDS
  • GREENLEAF SOUNDTRACK, VARIOUS ARTISTS, MALACO RECORDS

 

(24) RAP HIP HOP GOSPEL CD OF THE YEAR

WINNER: I AM JUSTICE, CANTON JONES, CAJO INTERNATIONAL

  • SURRENDER, BIZZLE, GOD OVER MONEY RECORDS
  • IT’S COMPLICATED, DA’ TRUTH, NEXT MUSIC/MIXED BAG
  • THE GLORY ALBUM, CHRISTON GRAY, FO YO SOUL RECORDS/RCA RECORDS

 

(25) YOUTH PROJECT OF THE YEAR

WINNER: JOSHUA’S TROOP, IT’S MY TIME, NEW HAVEN RECORDS

  • CHOIRBOI CAM, THE DESTINY PROJECT, INDEPENDENT
  • KINGDOM KIDS WORLDWIDE, AFTERSCHOOL PARTY REMIX, HEADSTRATE ENTERTAINMENT
  • PURE-N-HEART, ALPHAEUS ANDERSON PRESENTS PURE-N-HEART YOUTH PSALMS HYMNS & SPIRITUAL SONGS, MUSIC2CHANGEU

 

(26) QUARTET OF THE YEAR

WINNER: KEITH “WONDERBOY” JOHNSON, TIMELESS MUSIC MOVEMENT, VOLUME 1, WONDERSPIRIT PRODUCTIONS RECORDS

  • DA CHOZEN BROTHAZ, THE BLUEPRINT OF D.C.B., D.C.B. INC.
  • SHAWN JONES AND THE BELIEVERS, VICTORY, HUMILITY MUSIC
  • LIL’ JAY AND THE SPIRITUAL BOYS, RATED R*, T.S.B. MUSIC GROUP

 

(27) RECORDED MUSIC PACKAGING OF THE YEAR

WINNER: ANNIE STOLL, THE HILL (TRAVIS GREENE), RCA INSPIRATION

  • JEFF GILLIGAN, LOSING MY RELIGION (KIRK FRANKLIN), FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
  • PAUL GROSSO, FILL THIS HOUSE (SHIRLEY CAESAR), LIGHT RECORDS/eONE MUSIC
  • D LACEY MAYSON MINOR & KESTON MCKINNON, ONE WAY (TAMELA MANN), TILLY MANN

 

(28) PRAISE AND WORSHIP CD OF THE YEAR

WINNER: THE HILL, TRAVIS GREENE, RCA INSPIRATION

  • THE LIFE PROJECT, JEKALYN CARR, LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/eONE MUSIC
  • A WORSHIPPER’S HEART, TODD DULANEY, eONE MUSIC
  • SOUNDS OF REVIVAL, WILLIAM MCDOWELL, DELIVERY ROOM MUSIC/ eONE MUSIC

 

GOSPEL RADIO OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

MAJOR MARKET OF THE YEAR

WINNER: WIGO AM 1570, ATLANTA, LARRY YOUNG

  • WNAP GOSPEL HIGHWAY ELEVEN 110 AM, PHILADELPHIA, FRED BLAIN
  • WGRB AM INSPIRATION 1390, CHICAGO, SONYA BLAKEY
  • WPZE Praise 102.5 FM, ATLANTA, LORI FLOWERS & DEREK HARPER

 

LARGE MARKET OF THE YEAR

WINNER: WOKB 1680 AM, ORLANDO, SHANTI PERSAUD

  • 95.7 HALLELUJAH FM – WHAL-FM, MEMPHIS, TRACY BETHEA
  • WBBP 1480, MEMPHIS, TRACY MORGAN
  • WFMI 100.9 FM, VIRGINIA BEACH, MIKE CHANDLER

 

MEDIUM MARKET OF THE YEAR

WINNER: PRAISE 104.7 FM WPZZ, RICHMOND, REGINALD D. BAKER

  • THE LIGHT WNNL 103.9 FM, RALEIGH, JERRY SMITH
  • WLOU 104.7 FM/1350 AM, LOUISVILLE, BRODRIC PURVIS
  • WYLD AM 940, NEW ORLEANS, DR. LORETTA PETIT

 

SMALL MARKET OF THE YEAR

WINNER: WIMG 1300 AM, TRENTON, NJ, ED LONG

  • WBCP RADIO 1580 AM, CHAMPAIGN, LADY LYNN LIVE
  • WEHA GOSPEL 88.7 & 100.3 FM, ATLANTIC CITY, WILLIAM & ELAINE HAWKES
  • WGOK, MOBILE, FELICIA ALLBRITTON

 

INTERNET STATION OF THE YEAR

WINNER: SOAR RADIO, SOARRADIO.COM, JUSTIN FRANCIS

  • AWESOME GOD RADIO (AGRADIO), AWESOMEGODRADIO.COM, ANTOINE “AJ” JEFFERSON
  • GOSPEL CENTRAL RADIO, THEGOSPELCENTRAL.COM, MICHAEL STEWART
  • SPIRITCO 1, SPIRITCO1.COM, HENRY HARRIS

GOSPEL ANNOUNCER OF THE YEAR

WINNER: MIKE CHANDLER, REJOICE MUSICAL SOULFOOD, VIRGINIA BEACH, VA

  • CARMINA BARNETT, KHVN, DALLAS, TX
  • LIZ BLACK, WBLS, NEW YORK, NY
  • META WASHINGTON, SIRIUS XM SATELLITE, NEW YORK, NY

 

AMBASSADOR DR. BOBBY JONES LEGEND AWARD

REV. CLAY EVANS

 

THOMAS A. DORSEY MOST NOTABLE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

HARVEY WATKINS, JR., THE CANTON SPIRITUALS

About BlackGospel News

Check out the latest Gospel Music News! Want to hear music from your favorite gospel artists every day? Listen to BlackGospel Radio and enjoy free radio streaming. Send your official press release to pressrelease [at] blackgospel [dot] com. Check out our latest ePromotions!


Comments are closed.